Former Ambassadors

Former U.S. Ambassadors to Singapore

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Florida

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: August 23, 2013
    Presentation of Credentials: September 25, 2013
    Termination of Mission: Left post. January 20, 2017

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Georgia

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: March 19, 2010
    Presentation of Credentials: April 29, 2010
    Termination of Mission: Left post. September 1, 2013

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Washington

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: October 12, 2005
    Presentation of Credentials: December 29, 2005
    Termination of Mission: Left post. January 20, 2009

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Ohio

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: August 3, 2001
    Presentation of Credentials: September 10, 2001
    Termination of Mission: Left post. October 11, 2005

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Florida

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: November 10, 1997
    Presentation of Credentials: January 13, 1998
    Termination of Mission: Left post. February 27, 2001

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: District of Columbia

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: June 9, 1994
    Presentation of Credentials: August 15, 1994
    Termination of Mission: Left post. January 7, 1998

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Utah

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: August 11, 1992
    Presentation of Credentials: September 22, 1992
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 15, 1993
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (China)
    Appointed: August 11, 2009
    Presentation of Credentials: August 28, 2009
    Termination of Mission: Left post. April 28, 2011

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Virginia

  1. Chargé d’Affaires ad interim (Singapore)
    Presentation of Credentials: June 1993
    Termination of Mission: August 1994
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Indonesia)
    Appointed: October 1, 2001
    Presentation of Credentials: October 24, 2001
    Termination of Mission: Left post. August 2, 2004
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Thailand)
    Appointed: July 2, 2004
    Presentation of Credentials: March 9, 2005
    Termination of Mission: Left post. July 21, 2007

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: Indiana

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: June 23, 1989
    Presentation of Credentials: July 14, 1989
    Termination of Mission: Left post. September 12, 1992

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: California

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: March 27, 1987
    Presentation of Credentials: April 28, 1987
    Termination of Mission: Left post. July 8, 1989

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Pennsylvania

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: September 27, 1984
    Presentation of Credentials: October 26, 1984
    Termination of Mission: Left post. October 4, 1986
  2. Executive Secretary
    Appointed: March 26, 1989
    Termination of Appointment: May 24, 1991
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (China)
    Appointed: July 2, 1991
    Presentation of Credentials: August 20, 1991
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 17, 1995

    • Commissioned to the People’s Republic of China.
  4. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Indonesia)
    Appointed: December 19, 1995
    Presentation of Credentials: February 27, 1996
    Termination of Mission: Left post. August 12, 1999
  5. Career Ambassador
    Appointed: June 6, 1996
  6. Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research
    Appointed: November 16, 1999
    Entry on Duty: November 19, 1999
    Termination of Appointment: January 13, 2001

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: Massachusetts

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: October 2, 1980
    Presentation of Credentials: December 13, 1980
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 14, 1984

Non-career appointee
State of Residence: South Dakota

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: May 26, 1978
    Presentation of Credentials: August 7, 1978
    Termination of Mission: Left post. September 25, 1980

Foreign Service Officer
States of Residence: California, Maryland

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: July 11, 1975
    Presentation of Credentials: August 5, 1975
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 9, 1978
  2. Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs
    Appointed: May 20, 1981
    Entry on Duty: May 28, 1981
    Termination of Appointment: January 13, 1981
  3. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Indonesia)
    Appointed: December 10, 1982
    Presentation of Credentials: February 19, 1983
    Termination of Mission: Left post. January 7, 1986

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: District of Columbia

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: June 27, 1972
    Presentation of Credentials: July 31, 1972
    Termination of Mission: Left post. June 7, 1975

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: California

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: September 15, 1969
    Presentation of Credentials: October 10, 1969
    Termination of Mission: Left post. November 18, 1971

Foreign Service Officer
State of Residence: South Dakota

  1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Singapore)
    Appointed: October 13, 1966
    Presentation of Credentials: December 8, 1966
    Termination of Mission: Left post. July 7, 1969
  2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (Indonesia)
    Appointed: May 27, 1969
    Presentation of Credentials: July 19, 1969
    Termination of Mission: Left post. February 3, 1974